Beverly Enterprises-Florida, Inc. v. Spilman, ENTERPRISES-FLORID
[…] Sections 768.16--.27 do not provide for an award of damages for the decedent's physical and mental pain but section 46.021 does allow such damages.
We find no error in the trial court's denial of the motion to dismiss. Section 400.022, Florida Statutes (1991), sets forth the specific rights of nursing home residents. The civil enforcement statute, section 400.023, Florida Statutes (1991), further provides as follows:
Any resident whose rights as specified in this part are deprived or infringed upon shall have a cause of action against any licensee responsible for the violation. The action may be brought by the resident or his guardian, by a person or organization acting on behalf of a resident with the consent of the resident or his guardian, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased resident when the cause of death resulted from the deprivation or infringement of the decedent's rights. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights and to recover actual and punitive damages for any deprivation or infringement on the rights of a resident. Any plaintiff who prevails in any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, and damages, unless the court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose and that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact. Prevailing defendants may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to s. 57.105. The remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies available to a resident and to the agency. 1
(Emphasis added).