Big Piney Oil & Gas Co. v. Wyoming Oil and Gas Conservation Com'n
[…] In support of its claim Big Piney asserts that although the Commission has the statutory authority to investigate and enforce Wyoming oil and gas laws and regulations, it has no authority to act in a judicial capacity by reviewing complaints filed by other parties.

Big Piney cites no authority in support of its claim. We, however, direct attention to the following statutory provisions. Section 30-5-102(a), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides that "[t]he waste of oil and gas or either of them in the state of Wyoming * * * is hereby prohibited." Section 30-5-111(d), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part:

" * * * In all cases where a complaint is made by the commission, or by the state oil and gas supervisor or by any party that any provision of this act, or any rule, regulation or order of the commission is being violated, notice of the hearing on such complaint shall be served on the parties charged with such violation * * *." (Emphasis added.)

These provisions clearly authorize any party to bring any alleged violation of the act before the Commission by the filing of a complaint.