Big Piney Oil & Gas Co. v. Wyoming Oil and Gas Conservation Com'n
[…] In the first instance, it is argued that Belco acquiesced in appellant's production of gas from the gas cap for a period of eighteen years and, therefore, cannot now complain of the production. In the second instance, it is argued that the Commission had a duty to investigate to determine if waste was occurring, that it failed to do so over an eighteen-year period, and that, therefore, it is now restrained from restricting appellant's production under one of the aforementioned doctrines. In support of the latter claim, appellant points to § 30-5-104(b), W.S.1977, 1985 Cum.Supp., which provides: "The commission has authority and it is its duty to make investigations, to determine whether waste exists or is imminent, or whether other facts exist, which justify or require action by it hereunder."

While acknowledging the Commission's statutory duty to investigate, we are not persuaded by appellant's claim.

The equitable doctrine of waiver, either as to Belco or the Commission, was not raised before the Commission and is, therefore, not to be considered for the first time on appeal.