Big Piney Oil & Gas Co. v. Wyoming Oil and Gas Conservation Com'n
[…] I

In its first assignment of error, Big Piney contends that Belco had no standing to bring this action before the Commission and, therefore, the application should have been dismissed. In support of its claim Big Piney asserts that although the Commission has the statutory authority to investigate and enforce Wyoming oil and gas laws and regulations, it has no authority to act in a judicial capacity by reviewing complaints filed by other parties.

Big Piney cites no authority in support of its claim. We, however, direct attention to the following statutory provisions. Section 30-5-102(a), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides that "[t]he waste of oil and gas or either of them in the state of Wyoming * * * is hereby prohibited." Section 30-5-111(d), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part: