Big Piney Oil & Gas Co. v. Wyoming Oil and Gas Conservation Com'n
[…] In view of this holding, we find it unnecessary to consider whether the actions or inactions of Belco would have otherwise triggered the application of these equitable doctrines.

III

Appellant's third issue, that the Commission's order is arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion, is based on the assertion that the Commission failed to consider all of the evidence presented, that its findings of fact do not adequately disclose the grounds upon which the order was granted, and that the order is not supported by substantial evidence.

Section 16-3-110, W.S.1977 (October 1982 Replacement), provides:

"A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • General Adjudication of All Rights to Use Water in the Big Horn River System, In re, s. 85-203
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • February 24, 1988
    ...must be a showing of affirmative misconduct. Greub v.