Norfolk & Dedham Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Others, SJC-10513
[…] This case presents questions of law regarding statutory and contract interpretation. “We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.” Commerce Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 447 Mass. 478, 481, 852 N.E.2d 1061 (2006). Where there is “no dispute as to the facts to be applied to the terms of the contract the interpretation of the contract ... is to be treated as a question of law for the judge.” Ober v. National Cas. Co., 318 Mass. 27, 30, 60 N.E.2d 90 (1945).
b. Applicability of G.L. c. 186, § 15, to commercial lease. As a preliminary matter, we must decide whether § 15 applies to provisions contained in commercial, rather than only residential leases. Section 15 provides:
“Any provision of a lease or other rental agreement relating to real property whereby a lessee or tenant enters into a covenant, agreement or contract, by the use of any words whatsoever, the effect of which is to indemnify the lessor or landlord or hold the lessor or landlord harmless, or preclude or exonerate the lessor or landlord from any or all liability to the lessee or tenant, or to any other person, for any injury, loss, damage or liability arising from any omission, fault, negligence or other misconduct of the lessor or landlord on or about the leased or rented premises or on or about any elevators, stairways, hallways or other appurtenance used in connection therewith, shall be deemed to be against public policy and void.”
“We interpret a statute according to the intent of the Legislature,” Commissioner of Correction v.