Blake v. Hometown Am. Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Robert Kraus for the defendants.

Peter V. Tekippe, Attleboro, for the plaintiffs.

The following submitted briefs for amici curiae:

Brian J. O'Donnell & Ethan R. Horowitz for Manufactured Home Federation of Massachusetts, Inc., & others.

Patrick T. Voke, Shanna M. Boughton, & Justin L. Amos, Boston, for Manufactured Housing Institute.

Jeffrey w. Hallahan, II, for Massachusetts Manufactured Housing Association, Inc.

Daniel A. Less, Assistant Attorney General, for the Attorney General.

Present: Lenk, Gaziano, Lowy, Budd, Cypher, & Kafker, JJ.

KAFKER, J.

Under § 32L (2) of the Manufactured Housing Act, G. L. c. 140, §§ 32A - 32S (act), "[a]ny rule or change in rent which does not apply uniformly to all manufactured home residents of a similar class shall create a rebuttable presumption that such rule or change in rent is unfair." In the instant case, the defendants, the new owners of a manufactured home community, charged those who had rented their lots after the defendants purchased the community ninety-six dollars per month more for lot rent than those who had rented their lots before the change in ownership, even