Blake v. Hometown Am. Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Id. The act also refers to both tenants and residents, providing protections for both. See, e.g., G. L. c. 140, § 32J (prohibiting no-cause evictions and requiring extensive procedural protections for residents prior to actual eviction); G. L. c. 140, § 32P (requiring bona fide, good faith offers of five-year leases to tenants).

The plaintiffs alleged that the defendants' creation and maintenance of two separate classes of rent violated § 32L (2) by creating a "change in rent which does not apply uniformly to all manufactured home residents of a similar class," and that, pursuant to G. L. c. 140, § 32L (7), they were due damages under G. L. c. 93A. A judge in the Housing Court (class certification judge), without opposition, certified a class consisting of "individual unit owners who reside within Hometown America Communities Oak Hill Park and who