Blanck v. Ind. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Blanck, 806 N.E.2d at 791 (quotations omitted).

A

Blanck contends that five provisions of the Indiana Code provide him with a right to judicial review of determinations made by the DOC:

Indiana Code Section 11-10-1-7, which requires periodic review of the reasons for segregation of an offender where the DOC has found that "segregation is necessary for the offender's own physical safety or the physical safety of others."2 Ind.Code § 11-10-1-7(a) (2004).

Indiana Code Section 11-11-5-4, which prohibits the DOC from using various forms of discipline, e.g., corporal punishment; a substantial change in heating, lighting, or ventilation; restrictions on medical and dental care.