Bleiweiss v. Panduit Sales Corp.
[…] Plaintiff further felt compelled to tell Kean that one day Plaintiff would have surgery to relieve his problem. #17, Bleiweiss Affid., Ex. C. Another time Kean told Plaintiff to "back off the disability thing" because it was affecting his work. Id.

Plaintiff conclusorily asserts that age and disability were motivating factors in Panduit's decision to terminate him and that Panduit violated the Americans with Disabilities Act and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act.4

Applicable Law

The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act ("TCHRA"), Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, provides in relevant part, "An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin or age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . ." Although Plaintiff's Original Petition states that he "does not assert any federal claims in this proceeding" (#1-3 at p.4), not only does his Original Petition (#1-3 at ¶ 5.5) state otherwise, but the Texas Legislature "intended to correlate state law with federal law in employment