Blount v. Stroud
[…] Early on in the litigation, defendants maintained that plaintiff's retaliation claims were not properly before the circuit court. Defendants' arguments, first raised as affirmative defenses, were later encompassed in a section 2-619.1 motion to dismiss. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2002). In their dismissal motion, defendants argued that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiff's retaliation claims. Defendants relied on section 8-111(C) of the Act, which states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(C) (West 2000).