Bloyer v. Commonwealth
[…] Finally, Bloyer urges this Court to clarify that KRS 640.075 requires youthful offenders retained by DJJ for extended treatment be given the opportunity to present mitigating evidence at a final sentencing hearing. We affirm the court of appeals.

"The legislature makes the laws, deciding what is a crime and the amount of punishment to impose for violations thereof. Simply enough, the task of setting a punishment for a given crime is a legislative function." Phon v. Commonwealth , 545 S.W.3d 284, 303 (Ky. 2018) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Pertinent to our discussion, KRS 640.030 states, in pertinent part:

A youthful offender , who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, a felony offense in Circuit Court, shall be subject to the same type of sentencing procedures and duration of sentence, including probation and conditional discharge, as an adult convicted of a felony offense[.]

(Emphasis added).