Blue Spirits Distilling, LLC v. Wash. State Liquor & Cannabis Bd.
[…] WR-SRI 120th N. LLC , 191 Wash.2d 223, 233-34, 422 P.3d 891 (2018). Our inquiry ends where the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous. HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue , 166 Wash.2d 444, 451, 210 P.3d 297 (2009).

¶ 16 With limited exceptions, the APA establishes the exclusive means for judicial review of agency action. RCW 34.05.510. "Agency action" is defined as "licensing, the implementation or enforcement of a statute, the adoption or application of an agency rule or order, the imposition of sanctions, or the granting or withholding of benefits." RCW 34.05.010(3). Two exceptions to the APA's rule of exclusivity are at issue here. First, RCW 34.05.510(1) provides that the APA's review procedures "do not apply to litigation in which the sole issue is a claim for money damages or compensation and the agency whose action is at issue does not have statutory authority to determine the claim." RCW 34.05.510(1) (emphasis added). Second, a party need not exhaust any or all administrative remedies upon a showing that the exhaustion of remedies would be futile. RCW 34.05.534(3)(b).