Boggs v. State, A03A0341.
[…] Carl P. Greenberg, for appellant.

Paul L. Howard, Jr., Dist. Atty., Anne E. Green, Asst. Dist. Atty., for appellee.

MIKELL, Judge.

After a jury trial, Robert Boggs was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and was sentenced to serve ten years in confinement and five on probation. On appeal, Boggs argues that his conviction must be reversed because the trial court refused to give one of his written requests to charge. For reasons provided below, we affirm.

On the eve of trial, Boggs's counsel filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Boggs was immune from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2, which provides that "[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-23 or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless any deadly force used by such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title." OCGA § 16-3-23 governs the use of force in defense of habitation, and OCGA § 16-3-24 governs its use in defense of real property other than a habitation or personal property.