Boggs v. State, A03A0341.
[…] Boggs did not appeal the trial court's ruling.

The trial proceeded and the court charged the jury on justification, self-defense, use of force in defense of habitation, and excessive force but refused to give Boggs's requested charge on the immunity statute. Boggs now argues that the failure to charge the immunity statute as an affirmative defense was erroneous.

In pertinent part, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that "[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-23 or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor." When we construe a statute, "our goal is to determine its legislative purpose.