Boone Cty. Bd. v. TAX EQUAL. & REV. COM'N
[…] Having found that the Boone County Board had failed to meet the appropriate burden of proof for an adjustment, the commission denied the relief requested and dismissed the petition. The Boone County Board now appeals that decision.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

Summarized, the Boone County Board alleges that the commission erred in (1) denying the petition, (2) making numerous findings of fact, and (3) failing to find that the Boone County Board was entitled to a presumption that it had faithfully performed its official duties.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-5019(5) (Supp.1999) instructs that "review [by the Court of Appeals of the commission's decision] shall be conducted by the court for error on the record of the commission." However,

[s]ubject matter jurisdiction is a question of law for the court.... When reviewing a question of law, an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the lower court's ruling....