Boone Cty. Bd. v. TAX EQUAL. & REV. COM'N
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-5023 (Cum.Supp.1998). The commission meets as soon as it has received the above-described assessments and has the power to adjourn from time to time until the equalization process is complete. § 77-5022.

On or before April 5 of each year, the Property Tax Administrator (PTA) is required to "prepare statistical and narrative reports informing the commission of the level of value and the quality of assessment of the classes and subclasses of real property in the state." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-5027 (Cum.Supp.1998). According to § 77-5027, "[t]he commission shall, pursuant to section 77-5026, raise or lower the valuation of any class or subclass of property in a county when it is necessary to achieve equalization." According to Neb.