Boone Cty. Bd. v. TAX EQUAL. & REV. COM'N
[…] Before discussing the merits of the Boone County Board's appeal, the commission argued that this court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal. We agree with the commission on the jurisdictional issue and dismiss the appeal accordingly.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
PROCEDURAL STRUCTURE GENERALLY

We believe a short review of the general procedural structure of the commission's equalization proceedings would be helpful. Pursuant to Neb. Const. art. IV, § 28, the commission is empowered "to review and equalize assessments of property for taxation within the state." Specifically, "[t]he commission shall annually equalize the values of all real property as submitted by the county assessors on the abstracts of assessments and equalize the values of real property which is valued by the state." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-5022 (Supp.1999).