Boone Cty. Bd. v. TAX EQUAL. & REV. COM'N
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-5027 (Cum.Supp.1998). According to § 77-5027, "[t]he commission shall, pursuant to section 77-5026, raise or lower the valuation of any class or subclass of property in a county when it is necessary to achieve equalization." According to Neb. Rev.Stat. § 77-5026 (Cum.Supp.1998), "if the commission finds that a just, equitable, and legal assessment of the property in the state cannot be made without increasing or decreasing by a percentage the value of a class or subclass of property as returned by any county, the commission shall ... set a date for hearing." § 77-5026. "At the hearing the legal representatives of the county may appear and show cause why the value of a class or subclass of the property of the county should not be adjusted. At the hearing, the commission may receive testimony from any interested person." Id.

After such a hearing, the commission is required to enter an order by May 15 based on information presented to it. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-5028 (Cum.Supp.1998).