Boone v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS, 03CA1850.
[…] Thus, § 30-28-133 only authorizes subdivision regulations controlling parcels of land smaller than 35 acres. Pennobscot, Inc. v. Bd. of County Commr's, 642 P.2d 915 (Colo.1982). The Boones argue that this exemption precludes the Board from requiring a landowner to rezone a parcel between 35 and 59.99 acres that arises from division of a larger tract. We disagree.

The plain language of § 30-28-101(10)(b) applies only to subdivision regulations. The General Assembly specifically defined the term subdivision as "any parcel of land ... which is to be used for ... multiple-dwelling units ... or which is divided into two or more parcels, separate interests, or interests in common, unless exempted under paragraph (b)... of this subsection (10)." Section 30-28-101(10)(a), C.R.S.2004 (emphasis added).

The General Assembly did not provide a parallel exemption from a county's zoning regulations.