Bontrager v. LA PLATA ELEC. ASS'N INC.
[…] While statutory identification of a duty may imply the power necessary to perform that duty, we cannot imply a limitation on powers extraneous to the duties listed. Cf. Frontier Ditch Co. v. Southeastern Colo. Water Conservancy Dist., 761 P.2d 1117 (Colo.1988)

(state's duty to protect the right of appropriators did not deprive it of the power to enter into interstate compacts and delegate this duty to a sister state).

Consideration of the entire statutory scheme also weighs against plaintiff's interpretation of § 40-9.5-107. Section 40-9.5-112 states: "Except as otherwise provided in [the CEA Act], the provisions of article 55 of title 7, C.R.S., shall apply to cooperative electric associations." The parties agree that LPEA is subject to article 55.

Section 7-55-102(1) provides, in relevant part, that a Colorado cooperative "may be associated and incorporated for the cooperative transaction of any lawful business, except banking."