Bontrager v. LA PLATA ELEC. ASS'N INC.
[…] The parties agree that LPEA is subject to article 55.

Section 7-55-102(1) provides, in relevant part, that a Colorado cooperative "may be associated and incorporated for the cooperative transaction of any lawful business, except banking." Section 7-55-108 states: "The powers enumerated in section 7-55-107 shall vest in every cooperative corporation in this state except those organized under or subject to article 56 of this title, although such powers may not be specified in its charter or in its articles of incorporation." Section 7-55-107 lists the "powers" of cooperative associations, including the power to "hold such real and personal property as may be necessary for the legitimate business of the corporation." Section 7-55-107(1)(d). Thus, the General Assembly recognized the difference between these terms by addressing "duties" in § 40-9.5-107 and "powers" in § 7-55-107.