Bontrager v. LA PLATA ELEC. ASS'N INC.
[…] Section 7-55-107 lists the "powers" of cooperative associations, including the power to "hold such real and personal property as may be necessary for the legitimate business of the corporation." Section 7-55-107(1)(d). Thus, the General Assembly recognized the difference between these terms by addressing "duties" in § 40-9.5-107 and "powers" in § 7-55-107.

Section 7-55-116 incorporates the for-profit and nonprofit sections of the Colorado Corporation Code "and all powers and rights thereunder ... except where such provisions are in conflict with or inconsistent with the express provision of this article." Because a cooperative association "shall not be carried on for profit," § 7-55-101(1)(d), we focus on the purposes and powers of nonprofit corporations provided in § 7-123-101, et seq., C.R.S.2002.