Bostic v. American Home Mortg.
[…] McLeod Reg'l Med. Ctr., 372 S.C. 505, ___, 642 S.E.2d 744, 746 (2007).

"The issue of interpretation of a statute is a question of law for the court. We are free to decide a question of law with no particular deference to the circuit court." Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina v. State, 372 S.C. 519, ___, 642 S.E.2d 751, 753 (2007) (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

American Home argues the circuit court erred in holding Bostic's submission of the payoff check satisfied the "request" requirement of the Recording Statutes.2

The Recording Statutes that American Home references are sections 29-3-310 and 29-3-320 of the South Carolina Code.

Section 29-3-310 provides:

Any holder of record of a mortgage who has received full payment or satisfaction or to whom a legal tender has been made of his debts, damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate shall, at the request by certified mail or other form of delivery with a proof of delivery of the mortgagor or of his legal representative or any other person being a creditor of the debtor or a purchaser under him or having an interest in any estate bound by the mortgage and on tender of the fees of office for entering satisfaction, within three months after the certified mail, or other form of delivery, with a proof of delivery, request is made, enter satisfaction in the proper office on the mortgage which shall forever thereafter discharge and satisfy the mortgage.

S.C.Code Ann. § 29-3-310 (2007) (emphasis added). In conjunction, section 29-3-320 provides the statutory penalty for those mortgagees that fail to comply with section 29-3-310. Section 29-3-320 states:

Any holder of record of a mortgage having received such payment, satisfaction, or tender as aforesaid who shall not, by himself or his attorney, within three months after such certified mail, or other form of delivery, with a proof of delivery, request and tender of fees of office, repair to the proper office and enter satisfaction as aforesaid shall forfeit and pay to the person aggrieved a sum of money not exceeding one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the mortgage, or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less, plus actual