Bowers v. Howell, A91A1913
[…] "Accordingly, at whatever stage of the proceedings it appears that the plaintiff is seeking to recover upon a contract permitted to be entered into only by persons holding licenses issued as a regulatory measure, it becomes imperative for the plaintiff to prove that he holds such a license and held such license at the time the contract was entered into in order to authorize a recovery." Management Search v. Kinard, 231 Ga. 26, 29(3), 199 S.E.2d 899 (1973).

"No person shall engage in the electrical contracting business as an electrical contractor unless such person has a valid license...." OCGA § 43-14-8(a). "No person shall engage in the business of plumbing as a master plumber unless such person has a valid license...." OCGA § 43-14-8(b)(1). These licensing requirements are intended for the protection of the public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical or plumbing work. OCGA § 43-14-1.