Bowles v. Clipp
[…] The bail bond approval fees collected by Sheriff Bowles were never used for his personal gain or benefit but were deposited into the general fund of Dallas County. The parties stipulated specifically that the "business of executing bail bonds is a business effecting [sic] the public interest."

The Dallas County Commissioners Court, through various orders issued from time to time, authorized the Sheriff to collect the fees. The first order was effective December 1, 1981. At that time, former Texas Revised Civil Statutes article 3926a (recodified in 1987 as section 118.131 of the Texas Local Government Code) provided that "the commissioners court of each county may set reasonable fees to be charged for services by the offices of sheriffs and constables." The Commissioners Court relied on this language to set the fees.