Bowman v. Waldt
[…] RCW 36.18.040 authorizes the sheriff to collect the following fees:

For levying each writ of attachment or writ of execution upon real or personal property, besides mileage, three dollars;

* * *

* * *

For each mile actually and necessarily traveled by him in going to or returning from any place of service, or attempted service, ten cents;

* * *

* * *

For posting notices of sale, or postponement, two dollars besides mileage; . . .

RCW 36.18.060 provides for the prepayment of sheriff's fees as follows:

The officers mentioned in this chapter shall not, in any case, except for the state or county, perform any official services unless the fees prescribed therefor are paid in advance, and on such payment the officer must perform the services required. For every failure or refusal to perform official duty when the fees are tendered, the officer is liable on his official bond.

RCW 36.28.050 provides in part:

Any sheriff, or other levying officer, may require an indemnifying bond of the plaintiff in all cases where he has to take possession of personal property.