Bozer v. Higgins
[…] Section 28 of that article empowers the administrative supervision of the Courts to the Administrative Board, comprised of the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals, as Chairman, and the Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of each Judicial department.

The Chief Judge upon the advice and consent of the administrative board appoints a Chief Administrator who serves at the pleasure of the Chief Judge. Nowhere in Article VI are any powers granted to the Executive or Legislature over the administration of the Unified Court System.

Indeed Judiciary Law Section 212 relied upon by petitioner reinforces this constitutional scheme. Therein, the Chief Administrator "on behalf of the Chief Judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the Unified Court System." Those duties and powers are exercised by the Chief Administrator in accordance with "such standards and administrative policies as may be promulgated pursuant to section twenty-eight of article six of the constitution".