Bradley v. State
[…] To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused exercised control, management, or care over the substance, and that the accused knew the substance was contraband. Evans v. State, 202 S.W.3d 158, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see Poindexter v. State, 153 S.W.3d 402, 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a) ("[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 . . . .").

Possession need not be exclusive. McGoldrick v. State, 682 S.W.2d 573, 578 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Woodard v. State, 355 S.W.3d 102, 110 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref'd).