Brady v. State
[…] Under that statute, if the State wishes to use scientific reports at trial, it must provide copies of the reports to the defense "no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court."3

Here, defense counsel did not receive a copy of the written report within the ten-day period as required by the new statute. It is true that a continuance is not the only remedy where violation of discovery requirements has occurred. Under OCGA § 17-16-6, the court "may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith," exclude the evidence. See generally McWhorter v. State, 229 Ga.App. 875, 876(2), 495 S.E.2d 139 (1997).