Bragenzer v. State, 90-2261
[…] Once the jurisdiction of the court has been challenged by raising the statute of limitations as a defense the state has the burden of establishing that the prosecution is not barred. On January 5, 1984 defendant was charged with uttering a worthless check on May 25, 1983, in violation of section 832.05(4)(a) of the Florida Statutes (1983), a third degree felony. A prosecution for a third degree felony must be "commenced" within three years after it is committed. Sec. 775.15(2)(b), Fla.Stat. (1983). This three-year limitation was also subject to a maximum three-year extension pursuant to section 775.15(6), which provides:

(6) The period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years.

Section 775.15(5) defines the term "commence" as follows:

(5) A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay.