Brown v. State
[…] (1993). Thus, the filing of an information and the issuance of a capias do not, alone, commence prosecution. The capias must also be executed without unreasonable delay. State v. Miller, 581 So.2d 641 (Fla. 2d DCA), review dismissed, 584 So.2d 999 (Fla.1991). The word "executed" means completion of service on the defendant. State v. Fields, 505 So.2d 1336 (Fla.1987). Section 775.15(5) further provides that "[i]n determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered."

In this case, each information was filed and each capias was issued well within the limitation periods. Therefore, the question presented is whether the capiases were "executed without unreasonable delay." The burden is on the state to demonstrate that the delay was not unreasonable. State v.