Brandes v. Brand Insulations, Inc., 74554-9-I
[…] Bowers v. Fibreboard Corp., 66 Wn. App. 454, 460, 832 P.2d 523 (1992). "Unlike Washington's wrongful death statutes, the survival statutes do not create new cause of action for statutorily named beneficiaries but instead preserve causes of action for injuries suffered prior to death." Otani ex rel. Shigaki v. Broudy, 151 Wn.2d 750, 755, 92 P.3d 192 (2004).

In contrast to a survival action, Washington's wrongful death statutes, RCW 4.20.010 and RCW 4.20.020, create a cause of action for the statutory beneficiaries of the deceased. Broudy, 151 Wn.2d at 755. The wrongful death statute provides, "[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death." RCW 4.20.010. The distinguishing characteristic between a wrongful death claim and a survival action is "that the wrongful death statutes govern postdeath damages of the deceased and the survival statutes govern predeath damages."