Brantley Land & Timber, LLC v. W. & D. Invs., Inc.
[…] In the Georgia Code relating to the regulation of certain businesses, including [utility contracting], the State of Georgia declared the practice of [utility] contracting to be a business or profession “affecting the public interest.” OCGA § 43–14–1. The State, therefore, regulates the profession for the purpose of “safeguarding homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe [utility contracting].” Id.

JR Const./Electric v. Ordner Constr. Co., 294 Ga.App. 453, 453–454, 669 S.E.2d 224 (2008). Therefore, the sole issue before us is whether the trial court properly found that W & D was not engaged in utility contracting as that term is defined under Chapter 14.