Bridgwood v. A.J. Wood Constr., Inc.
[…] See Bain, supra.

General Laws c. 260, § 5A, which establishes the limitations period for G. L. c. 93A claims, provides that "[a]ctions arising on account of violations of any law intended for the protection of consumers, including but not limited to ... [G. L. c. 93A] ... whether for damages, penalties or other relief and brought by any person, including the attorney general, shall be commenced only within four years next after the cause of action accrues." Section 5A is solely a statute of limitation; it contains no statute of repose.

The statute of repose contained in G. L. c. 260, § 2B, provides in relevant part:

"Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ... shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner" (emphasis added).