Briscoe v. First Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Augusta, 66730
[…] Marshall v. Fulton National Bank of Atlanta, 145 Ga.App. 190, 191(1), 243 S.E.2d 266. Exercising this privilege defendant has calculated the interest on the loan in question under the provisions of the Georgia Industrial Loan Act. OCGA § 7-3-1 et seq. (formerly Code Ann. § 25-301 et seq. (Ga.L.1955, pp. 431, 432)).

Plaintiff contends that the loan fee charged by defendant was in excess of that allowed by the Georgia Industrial Loan Act and thus usurious. Defendant charged a loan fee of $73.27 computed as: .04 X $1831.75 (the cash proceeds of the loan).

OCGA § 7-3-14(2) (formerly Code Ann. § 25-315(b) (Ga.L.1955, pp. 431, 440; 1964, pp. 288, 291; 1975, pp. 393, 394; 1977, p. 288; 1980, p. 509)) provides for a loan fee "in an amount no greater than 8 percent of the first $600.00 of the face amount of the contract plus 4 percent of the excess ..." Face amount of the contract has been defined as "the amount necessary for a borrower to borrow in order to obtain the amount desired." Consolidated Credit Corp. of Athens, v.