Bristol v. Ocean State Job Lot Stores, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Young, 249 Conn. 482, 487-88, 733 A.2d 835 (1999).

General Statutes § 47a-23 (a), which governs summary process actions, provides in relevant part: "When the owner or lessor ... desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, [or] any dwelling unit ... and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein ... (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property ... or (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated ... such owner or lessor ... shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit...." General Statutes § 47a-23 (b) also directs that a notice to quit shall include the reasons that the lessee or occupant must quit the premises, "using the statutory language or words of similar import...."