Britt v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Miller, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2469).

On retrial, appellant was charged and convicted of first-degree murder pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-10-102 (Repl. 1993). Murder in the first degree is a Class Y felony, which is punishable by "not less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years,or life." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(a)(1) (Repl. 1993).2 At trial, the jury was authorized to sentence appellant to any term within that range. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(c)(1) (Repl. 1993). The only mandatory life sentence in Arkansas's sentencing scheme at the time that appellant committed his crimes was for capital murder or treason. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(b) ("A defendant convicted of capital murder . . . or treason . . . shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole.").