Britt v. State
[…] Laws ch. 870, § 1. This was the law in effect in [1982] when defendant was convicted of a felony covered by the statute and in [1987 when his rights were restored].

In 1995, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1 to prohibit possession of certain firearms by all persons convicted of any felony. 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 487, § 3. [In 2004, the statute was again amended to provide] "it shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm. . . ." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2004). The current statute applies to "felony convictions in North Carolina that occur before, on, or after 1 December 1995." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1(b)(1).

Johnson, 169 N.C.App. at 303, 610 S.E.2d at 741 (emphasis in original). Effective 23 August 2006, the legislature modified N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 to exempt "antique firearms" from the proscription of felons possessing firearms. 2006 N.C. Sess.