State v. Johnson
[…] Laws ch. 870, § 1. This was the law in effect in 1983 when defendant was convicted of a felony covered by the statute and in 1985 when his conviction was unconditionally discharged.
In 1995, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1 to prohibit possession of certain firearms by all persons convicted of any felony. 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 487, § 3. The statute now provides, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2004). The current statute applies to "[f]elony convictions in North Carolina that occur before, on, or after 1 December 1995." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-415.1(b)(1).
IV. Ex Post Facto Law