Brock v. Dunne
[…] c. failed to instruct or warn of the exposed immediate dangers, despite being aware of the hazards of the machine and the hazard of removing the safety guard; and
d. disregarded complaints as to the unsafe condition of the machine and instructed Brock to clean it without the safety guard.

Edwards died before trial, and Dunne was substituted as defendant ad litem pursuant to Rule 52.13(a).

At trial, Dunne filed a motion for a directed verdict, claiming: (1) Brock failed to make a submissible case of negligence under the common law; (2) section 287.120 released Edwards from liability because Edwards’ conduct did not constitute an "affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury"; (3) Edwards’ acts were within the scope of JMC's nondelegable duties; and (4) Edwards did not proximately cause Brock's injury. The circuit court overruled Dunne's motion, and the jury returned a $1.05 million verdict in Brock's favor.