State v. Lehman
[…] Lehman admittedly was present was 500 feet or less. For that reason, the judgment of conviction is reversed, and this Court enters a judgment of acquittal.2

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Based on events occurring July 4, 2018, in Seligman, Missouri, the State charged Mr. Lehman with the class E felony of loitering within 500 feet of a public park in violation of section 566.150. Section 566.150.1(2) provides that an individual "shall not knowingly be present in or loiter within five hundred feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground equipment" if the person has been found guilty of incest in another state and if that conduct would violate section 568.020 if committed in Missouri. Mr.