Brodehl v. Becker
[…] "Injury" means the date a plaintiff discovers the harm caused by the alleged negligence, which is not necessarily the date of the negligent act or omission. (Larcher v. Wanless (1976) 18 Cal.3d 646, 655-656, 135 Cal.Rptr. 75, 557 P.2d 507.)

Section 364 provides in relevant part: "(a) No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action. [p] (d) If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice...." (Emphasis added.)

Section 356 provides: "When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." (Emphasis added.)