Brodehl v. Becker
[…] Valley View Sanitorium (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 507, 151 Cal.Rptr. 97, plaintiff contends the interplay of sections 356 and 364 with section 340.5 operated to extend the statute of limitations 180 days after June 14, 1984, the date he served his notice of intent to sue defendants. He argues his complaint was timely even if the commencement of the statutory period is calculated from the earliest date asserted by the defendants. To understand plaintiff's argument, one must examine the language of these three statutes.

hence, we do not discuss the merits of plaintiff's first contention.

Section 340.5 provides: "In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first...." (Emphasis added.) The limitation period begins to run on the date of plaintiff's "injury." "Injury" means the date a plaintiff discovers the harm caused by the alleged negligence, which is not necessarily the date of the negligent act or omission. (Larcher v.