Browns Mill Development Co., Inc. v. Denton
[…] 1. Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in dismissing its complaint for defamation and trespass under OCGA § 9-11-11.1. We agree in part and disagree in part.

In 1996, the General Assembly passed the limited anti-SLAPP statute, because it wanted to protect the constitutional right of freedom of speech as it involved the direct and indirect petition of government for redress of grievances and to avoid the chilling of such rights through abuse of the judicial process arising from the exercise of such specific rights. OCGA § 9-11-11.1; Ga. L.1996, p. 260, § 1. Under the clear and unambiguous language of OCGA § 9-11-11.1, the General Assembly expressed the statutory meaning of an "act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern" to petition to a "legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding or any other official proceeding authorized by law" in connection with an issue under consideration or review before such body by any written or oral statement, writing, or petition, which applies only to certain First Amendment