Bruce v. Bruce
[…] [¶13] Father challenges the district court's custody determination in two ways. He claims it was not in the children's best interests to award Mother physical custody, and the district court abused its discretion by not following the GAL's November 2019 custody recommendation.

A. Children's Best Interests

[¶14] When ruling on child custody, the district court has discretion to determine what arrangement is in the children's best interests. Johnson , ¶ 12, 458 P.3d at 32 (citation omitted); see Sears v. Sears , 2021 WY 20, ¶ 14, 479 P.3d 767, 772 (Wyo. 2021). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-201(a) (LexisNexis 2019) provides that "the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors" when considering custody arrangements:

(i) The quality of the relationship each child has with each parent;
(ii) The ability of each parent to provide adequate care for each child throughout each period of responsibility, including arranging for each child's care by others as needed;