Brumfield v. Lowe, 97-CA-01112-COA.
[…] . Summary judgment is appropriate where "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact," and therefore, reasonable minds cannot differ as to the disposition of the issues presented for review. Miss. R. Civ. P. 56(c). The moving party is entitled to a judgment on the merits as a matter of law and summary judgment must be ordered. Miss. R. Civ. P. 56(c) & cmt.

¶ 18. In Mississippi, medical malpractice tort claims are controlled by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-36 (Rev.1995) instead of the general six-year statute of limitations which is now three years as provided in Section 15-1-49. Kilgore v. Barnes, 508 So.2d 1042 (Miss.1987). In pertinent part, Section 15-1-36 provides that:

[N]o claim in tort may be brought ... for injuries ... arising out of the course of medical, surgical, or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.

As indicated by the plain language of the statute, Mississippi employs the discovery rule in making limitations determinations in medical malpractice claims. Fortenberry v. Memorial Hosp. at Gulfport, Inc., 676 So.2d 252, 255 (Miss.1996). Under Smith v. Sanders, 485 So.2d 1051, 1052 (Miss.1986), the Section 15-1-36 two-year statute of limitations commences when the patient does or should discover a basis for a medical malpractice cause of action. Under Fortenberry, this is a proper question for resolution by the trial judge. Fortenberry, 676 So.2d at 255. Furthermore, when the applicable statute of limitation is tolled by the filing of a complaint, that tolling ends 120 days after the complaint was filed. Watters v. Stripling, 675 So.2d 1242, 1244 (Miss.1996).

¶ 19. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-59 provides in part that:

If any person entitled to bring any of the personal actions mentioned shall, at the time at which the cause of action accrued, be under the disability of infancy or unsoundness of mind, he may bring the actions within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after his disability shall be removed as provided by law.