Bruner v. GC-GW, INC.
[…] Appellant subsequently moved for rehearing as to the Final Summary Judgment and provided the trial court with five cases from foreign jurisdictions that addressed the issue at hand. In its Order on Rehearing, the court found that none of the cases were binding precedent and that an important public policy would be advanced by a ruling for either party. In noting that it was constrained from recognizing or creating a new cause of action, the court denied appellant's motion for rehearing. This appeal followed.

Pursuant to section 440.205, Florida Statutes (2000), "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." The supreme court has held that this statute, which the Legislature enacted in 1979, "creates a statutory cause of action for a wrongful discharge in retaliation for an employee's pursuit of a workers' compensation claim...." Smith v. Piezo Tech. & Prof'l Adm'rs, 427 So.2d 182, 183 (Fla. 1983).