Bruner v. GC-GW, INC.
[…] We, therefore, conclude that section 440.205, which is clear and unambiguous, provides for a civil cause of action against an employer who discharges an employee for having filed a workers' compensation claim against a previous employer.

We note, however, that even if we were to find section 440.205 ambiguous with respect to the issue at hand, legislative intent and public policy would still lead us to the same result. In support of its argument that the intent of chapter 440 supports its interpretation of section 440.205, appellee contends that section 440.105(2)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2000), reveals the limitations of section 440.205. Section 440.105(2)(a)2., which the Legislature enacted in 1993, declares it unlawful for an employer to knowingly "[d]ischarge or refuse to hire an employee or job applicant because the employee or applicant has filed a claim for benefits under this chapter."2 As appellee contends, the language "refusal to hire" clearly anticipates a claim filed against a previous employer.