Bruner v. GENEVA COUNTY FORESTRY DEPT.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The declarations were dated at various times from April 30, 1996, to April 30, 2000; each was recorded in a county in Florida. Some of the brands were the same as those included in the 1887 and 1889 declarations, but others were completely different. Bruner acknowledged at his deposition that the collection of documents constituted all of the documents "that I can think of at this time" evidencing his claim of ownership to the logs involved in this action.

Florida statutes §§ 536.13 through 536.16 (including § 536.14 referenced in each of the declarations) provide as follows:

"536.13 Stamp or brand for logs
"Any person engaged in this state in the business or getting out, buying, selling, or manufacturing saw logs, may adopt a stamp or brand for such logs, of such design as she or he may select.
"536.14 Brands to be recorded by clerk of circuit court