Bryant v. United Shortline Inc. Assur. Services, N.A.
[…] The parties vigorously contest how the full faith and credit clause should be applied in this case. The Liquidator contends that the liquidation order precludes the Texas action, as the order requires all claims against the estate or the property of the estate to be brought in the Tennessee liquidation court.

The Bank and USI respond that the liquidation order is void insofar as it purports to authorize the Liquidator to marshal assets located outside Tennessee. They argue that TIRLA gives the Tennessee court jurisdiction over only those assets of Anchorage located in Tennessee. See TIRLA § 56-9-402(a) (authorizing chancery court to order commissioner to liquidate "the assets found in this state of a foreign insurer or an alien insurer not domiciled in this state") (emphasis added). The court of appeals agreed with this argument, finding that the liquidation order "shows on its face that it was entered in excess of the jurisdiction granted to the court by [TIRLA]." The court of appeals therefore refused to give full faith and credit to the order. Id.

The Liquidator contends that such an argument is an improper collateral attack on the jurisdiction of the Tennessee chancery court, and that such an attack can be brought only on direct appeal in the Tennessee proceeding. Moreover, the Liquidator urges that TIRLA in fact affords jurisdiction to the Tennessee chancery court over Anchorage's assets located in other states. See TIRLA § 56-9-402(c) ("If it appears to the court that the best interests of creditors, policyholders and the public so require, the court may issue an order to liquidate in whatever terms it deems appropriate.") (emphasis added).