BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] See Baca v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. , 191 Ariz. 43, 45–46, 951 P.2d 1235, 1237–38 (App. 1998). "However, the agency's interpretation is not infallible, and courts must remain the final authority on critical questions of statutory construction." U.S. Parking Sys. v. City of Phoenix , 160 Ariz. 210, 211, 772 P.2d 33, 34 (App. 1989).

I. A.R.S. § 28–8336

¶ 9 We begin with the plain language of the statute, which is "the most reliable indicator" of its meaning. Sempre Ltd. P'ship v. Maricopa County , 225 Ariz. 106, 108, ¶ 5, 235 P.3d 259, 261 (App. 2010). Section 28–8336 states:

The license tax for a nonresident whose aircraft is based in this state for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten days in a calendar year is equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the average fair market value of the particular make, model and year of aircraft if the aircraft is not engaged in any intrastate commercial activity.

¶ 10 BSI concedes the Jet was based in Arizona for more than 90 days during each of the tax years at issue, and the parties agree the Jet was not engaged in intrastate commercial activity. The parties disagree, though, about how to calculate the number of days the Jet was "based in this state."