Bsi Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The common law "deems any fraction of a day to be a ‘day.’ " Maciborski v. Chase Serv. Corp. of Ariz. , 161 Ariz. 557, 562, 779 P.2d 1296, 1301 (App. 1989). We find this argument unpersuasive because the cases ADOT cites involve terms of days, such as statutes of limitations. In such circumstances, the question presented is whether the first and last fraction of a day should be counted with the understanding that the days in between are 24–hour days. Here, by contrast, the aircraft taxation statutes do not always involve a term of consecutive days. See, e.g. , § 28–8322 (exempting from taxation aircraft based in the state "not more than ninety consecutive days or ninety days in any one calendar year"). ADOT urges us to consider as a full day every fraction of a day, whether consecutive or not. But the common law definition addresses counting days in a different context and thus is not dispositive here.

¶ 16 Other definitions and uses of "day" in Arizona law cut in different directions.