Bsi Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The provision does not apply to "[a]ircraft owned by a nonresident who operates aircraft for a period not in excess of ninety days in any one calendar year, provided that such aircraft are not engaged in any intrastate commercial activity." Ariz. Const. art. 9, § 15 (3).

¶ 11 Arizona’s aircraft tax scheme prescribes various license tax rates for nonresidents who own noncommercial aircraft registered in this state. See, e.g. , A.R.S. §§ 28–8335 to –8341. Relevant here is A.R.S. § 28–8336, which establishes a license tax of 0.1% of the average fair market value of the aircraft when the "aircraft is based in this state for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten days in a calendar year."

¶ 12 Although the statute does not define "day," both sides argue that its meaning is clear.