Bsi Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] ¶ 15 ADOT urges upon us the common law meaning of the term "day," which it argues we should adopt pursuant to A.R.S. § 1–201 (stating the common law, when not repugnant to the written law, "is adopted and shall be the rule of decision in all courts of this state"). The common law "deems any fraction of a day to be a ‘day.’ " Maciborski v. Chase Serv. Corp. of Ariz. , 161 Ariz. 557, 562, 779 P.2d 1296, 1301 (App. 1989). We find this argument unpersuasive because the cases ADOT cites involve terms of days, such as statutes of limitations.