BSI Holdings LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp.
[…] CourtCourt of Appeals of Arizona

Ryan Rapp Underwood & Pacheo, PLC, Phoenix, By Christopher T. Rapp, Lesli M. H. Sorensen, Counsel for Plaintiff/Appellee

Arizona Attorney General's Office, Phoenix, By Benjamin H. Updike, Counsel for Defendant/Appellant

Judge Lawrence F. Winthrop1 delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Presiding Judge Paul J. McMurdie and Judge Cynthia J. Bailey joined.

WINTHROP, Judge:

¶1 Arizona authorizes the imposition of a state license tax on nonresident aircraft owners equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the fair market value of the aircraft. A.R.S. § 28-8336. An aircraft subject to this tax (1) must not be engaged in any intrastate commercial activity and (2) must be "based in" Arizona "for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten days in a calendar year." Id.