Buckingham v. State
[…] We conclude that each of Buckingham's claims is procedurally barred under Knaffla, 309 Minn. at 252, 243 N.W.2d at 741.

The Knaffla rule provides that when a petition for postconviction relief follows a direct appeal of a conviction, all claims raised in the direct appeal and all claims of which the defendant knew or should have known at the time of the direct appeal are procedurally barred. White v. State, 711 N.W.2d 106, 109 (Minn.2006) (citing Knaffla, 309 Minn. at 252, 243 N.W.2d at 741); see also Minn.Stat. § 590.01 subd. 1(2) (2010) (“A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.”). A claim is not Knaffla-barred, however, if (1) the defendant presents a novel legal issue or (2) the interests of justice require the court to consider the claim. See Wright v. State, 765 N.W.2d 85, 90 (Minn.2009).