Buenavista v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] The city's motion for summary judgment was based on three uncontested facts: that Jordan was confined to the hospital on a 72-hour hold; that he was an escaped psychiatric patient when he committed the attacks; and that he had no prior relationship with any of his victims.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Claims Under State Law

We agree with the trial court that the city is immune from any claims under state law by virtue of section 856.2, which provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [p ] (1) [a]n injury caused by an escaping or escaped person who has been confined for mental illness or addiction." Since a person on a 72-hour psychiatric hold is "confined" for purposes of section 856.2 even if he or she is left unrestrained and unattended (Los Angeles County-U.S.C. Medical Center v.