Buff v. SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] The trial judge refused to grant a mistrial but stated he would declare a mistrial if the jury was again unable to reach a verdict.
At some point thereafter, the jury sent a note stating "we are making progress." At 11:50 a.m. the jury returned to the courtroom and delivered a unanimous verdict.
Did the Court of Appeals err by holding the trial court abused its discretion by failing to grant a mistrial after the jury twice indicated it was unable to reach a verdict?
DISCUSSION
South Carolina Code Ann. § 14-7-1330 (1976) provides: When a jury, after due and thorough deliberation upon any cause, returns into court without having agreed upon a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of it and explain to it anew the law applicable to the case and may send it out for further deliberation. But if it returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict, it shall not be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of law.
(Emphasis added).3
The Court of Appeals held § 14-7-1330 permits a jury to resume deliberations after it has twice stated it is unable to reach a verdict only if the trial judge informs the jury it may choose whether to continue deliberations.