Burns v. Belafsky
[…] The Appellate Division reversed, finding that plaintiffs had timely filed their motion within the sixty day extension period provided by the statute and that counsel's inadvertent failure to file Dr. Salcman's affidavit constituted good cause to permit the extension. Burns v. Belafsky, 326 N.J.Super. 462, 466, 472, 741 A.2d 649 (1999). We granted defendants' petition for certification, 164 N.J. 189, 752 A.2d 1291 (2000), and now affirm the judgment of the Appellate Division.

II

The Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, states:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

Both plaintiffs and defendants rest their respective positions in this appeal on principles of statutory construction.