Bursey v. Dept. of Health & Envir. Control
[…] SCE&G claims that such an appeal should be taken directly to the Administrative Law Court (ALC).

The South Carolina Mining Act, in S.C.Code Ann. § 48-20-30 (Supp.2005) states that DHEC is responsible for administering the provisions and requirements of the Mining Act, which includes the process and issuance of mining permits. Section 48-20-30 further states that DHEC "has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity." (Emphasis added).

South Carolina Code Ann. § 48-20-60 (Supp.2005), provides that an appeal from a DHEC decision regarding an operating permit may be taken to the Council "as provided by Section 48-20-190." Section 48-20-190 provides, in pertinent part: