Bursey v. Dept. of Health & Envir. Control
[…] The South Carolina Mining Act, in S.C.Code Ann. § 48-20-30 (Supp.2005) states that DHEC is responsible for administering the provisions and requirements of the Mining Act, which includes the process and issuance of mining permits. Section 48-20-30 further states that DHEC "has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity." (Emphasis added).

South Carolina Code Ann. § 48-20-60 (Supp.2005), provides that an appeal from a DHEC decision regarding an operating permit may be taken to the Council "as provided by Section 48-20-190." Section 48-20-190 provides, in pertinent part:

An applicant for a certificate of exploration or operating permit or a person who is aggrieved and is directly affected by the permit may appeal to the council from a decision or determination of the department issuing, refusing, modifying, suspending, revoking, or terminating a certificate of exploration or operating permit or reclamation plan, or imposing a term or condition on the certificate, permit, or reclamation plan.

(Emphasis added). This section further requires the Council to issue a written decision setting forth its findings of fact and conclusions, and authorizes the Council to direct DHEC to take any action necessary to effectuate the Council's decision.