Butler v. Arrow Mirror & Glass
[…] Enforceability and Reformation of the Covenant Not to Compete

The enforceability of a covenant not to compete is a question of law for the court. Light v. Centel Cellular Co., 883 S.W.2d 642, 644 (Tex. 1994); Myers, 927 S.W.2d at 263. We review questions of law de novo and without deference to the lower court's conclusion. Precast Structures, Inc. v. City of Houston, 942 S.W.2d 632, 636 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ).

We apply the Covenants Not to Compete Act which provides two criteria for the enforceability of a covenant not to compete. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The covenant must (1) be "ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement" and (2) contain "limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee." Id.