Lewis v. Debord
[…] Thus, the purpose of § 33–961(A) is to give notice of the judgment lien to subsequent purchasers and others who may deal with the judgment debtor's real property. Freeman, 13 Ariz.App. at 184, 475 P.2d at 276.

¶ 10 In 1996, our legislature amended the judgment-lien statutes to require a judgment creditor to attach an information statement to the recorded judgment. See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 289, §§ 5, 7. Section 33–961(C) now provides that [a] judgment or decree or any renewal that requires payment of money shall also be accompanied by an information statement as prescribed by § 33–967.” And, § 33–967(A) states:

In addition to the requirements prescribed by § 33–961, any judgment or decree or any renewal that requires the payment of money and that is recorded on or after January 1, 1997, shall be attached to a separate information statement of the judgment creditor that contains all of the following information:

1. The correct name and last known address of each judgment debtor and the address at which each judgment debtor received the summons by personal service or by mail.

2. The name and address of the judgment creditor.

3. The amount of the judgment or decree as entered or as most recently renewed.

4. If the judgment debtor is a natural person, the judgment debtor's social security number, date of birth and driver license number.

5. Whether a stay of enforcement has been ordered by the court and the date the stay expires.

Section 33–967(D) further explains that [a] judgment or decree or any renewal that requires the payment of money recorded on or after January 1, 1997, has as its priority the date of compliance with subsection A of this section.”

¶ 11 The parties agree that the legislature's purpose in creating the information-statement requirement was “to help identify true judgment debtors and protect those who have been erroneously identified as so.” Senate Fact Sheet, S.B. 1300, 42d Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz.1996).