Bynum v. City of Oneonta
[…] In 2009, the legislature passed Act No. 2009–546, Ala. Acts 2009, which amended § 28–2A–1, Ala.Code 1975, to include smaller municipalities, i.e., municipalities having a population of 1,000 or more, except in three counties and which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Any municipality having a population of 1,000 or more, excluding Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal option election....”

(Emphasis added.)

Section 28–2A–3, Ala.Code 1975, was also amended by Act No. 2009–546. It now provides:

“It is hereby declared the intention and the purpose of this article to permit an election by the citizens of certain municipalities to determine the wet or dry status of such municipalities with regard to the sale, distribution, and consumption of alcoholic beverages within the corporate limits of such municipalities; and further that such election shall be provided only in those municipalities which can provide safeguards for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace, and morals of the people. In the furtherance of the protection of the public welfare, health, peace, and morals, the Legislature has determined that a population classification should be established to provide this method of municipal option election only in those municipalities with a population of 1,000 or more people within a county, excluding Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties, it being the judgment of the Legislature that municipalities with a lesser population would be unable to support and maintain such protection where such municipality is located in a dry county, whereas a municipality of 1,000 or more population would have the resources and ability to support and maintain such safeguards.”

(Emphasis added.)