Bynum v. City of Oneonta
[…] We reverse and remand.

Facts and Procedural History

In 1984, the legislature passed Act No. 1984–408, Ala. Acts 1984, codified at § 28–2A–1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, which provided a procedure for municipalities having a population of 7,000 or more to hold an election to change the classification of the municipality from “dry” to “wet” or “wet” to “dry” regarding the sale of alcohol within the municipality. In 2009, the legislature passed Act No. 2009–546, Ala. Acts 2009, which amended § 28–2A–1, Ala.Code 1975, to include smaller municipalities, i.e., municipalities having a population of 1,000 or more, except in three counties and which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Any municipality having a population of 1,000 or more, excluding Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal option election....”

(Emphasis added.)

Section 28–2A–3, Ala.Code 1975, was also amended by Act No. 2009–546. It now provides: